Aprueban Ley de Protección de Datos Personales en Puebla

ITAIP sancionará por mal uso de información personal

ITAIP sancionará por mal uso de información personal

Este jueves se venció el plazo para el que Congreso del Estado armonizara la legislación estatal con la Ley General de Protección de Datos Personales en Posesión de los Sujetos Obligados, sin embargo, los diputados prefirieron irse de vacaciones aprovechando que no están en periodo de sesiones y dejar este asunto para después.

La Ley General, recordó, establece los principios y procedimientos que deben observar todos aquellos que recopilen información personal de los ciudadanos, como nombre, domicilio, RFC, etcétera.

Durante este proceso de armonización legislativa fueron presentadas 41 iniciativas o proyectos legislativos por diversos actores como organismos garantes, gobernadores o legisladores locales, en las siguientes entidades federativas: Quintana Roo, Zacatecas, Oaxaca, Sinaloa, Estado de México, San Luis Potosí, Baja California, Durango, Hidalgo, Baja California Sur, Guanajuato, Colima, Tlaxcala, Ciudad de México, Aguascalientes, Yucatán, Querétaro, Jalisco, Chihuahua, Sonora, Guerrero, Morelos, Tamaulipas, Michoacán, Coahuila, Nuevo León, Tabasco, Veracruz, Puebla y Campeche.

El presidente del Congreso señaló que dentro de los sujetos obligados se encuentran: el Poder Ejecutivo, sus dependencias y entidades, el Poder Legislativo y cualquiera de sus órganos, el Poder Judicial y cualquiera de sus órganos, los tribunales administrativos; en su caso, los Ayuntamientos, sus dependencias y entidades, los órganos constitucionalmente autónomos, los partidos políticos, fideicomisos y fondos públicos.

El plazo para que los estados crearan una ley de protección de datos personales venció este miércoles: 22 estados aprobaron una ley propia, mientras 10 más no lo hicieron y ocuparán las disposiciones estipuladas en la ley general, informó el Instituto Nacional de Transparencia, Acceso a la Información y Protección de Datos Personales (INAI).

Se reitera que, si bien, hay estados que no armonizaron su respectivo marco normativo, lo cierto es que el derecho estará garantizado con la aplicación directa de la Ley General.

El ciudadano contará con cuatro derechos en la ley de protección de datos personales y se conoce como Derechos ARCO: acceder a datos personales que tiene una autoridad, solicitar la rectificación o corrección de datos, así como solicitar la cancelación de los datos en archivos, registros o expedientes y oponerse al tratamiento de los datos.

Con la entrada en vigor de las disposiciones, la Federación y los estados cumplen con el mandato constitucional de homologar el ejercicio del derecho a la protección de datos personales en el sector público, aseguró el INAI.

Recommended News

  • Andrzej Duda, le président de la Pologne

    Andrzej Duda, le président de la Pologne

    Et dans une résolution votée en mai dernier, le Parlement européen a quant à lui demandé le déclenchement de l'article 7 contre Budapest.
    White House defends Scaramucci after profanity laced interview

    White House defends Scaramucci after profanity laced interview

    He also blamed the reporter, Ryan Lizza . "I made a mistake in trusting a reporter", he wrote . "It won't happen again". Asked if he was accusing Priebus of leaking before his interview on " New Day ", Scaramucci told CNN , "I am not".
    In the new Jerusalem clashes: more than a hundred injured

    In the new Jerusalem clashes: more than a hundred injured

    They also called for all mosques in the area to shut down on Friday and direct worshippers to the al-Aqsa Mosque instead. During this period, the faithful continued to carry out their five daily prayers in the streets outside the mosque.
  • Un accidente de tren en Barcelona deja decenas de heridos — Vídeo

    Un accidente de tren en Barcelona deja decenas de heridos — Vídeo

    Al parecer, el convoy no pudo frenar e impactó contra un tope en el tramo final de la vía 11 de esa estación. Entre los heridos se encuentra el conductor, informó previamente Emergencias de Cataluña.
    Israeli police clash with Palestinians at Jerusalem shrine

    Israeli police clash with Palestinians at Jerusalem shrine

    Palestinians claimed Israel was trying to expand its control over the site and refrained from entering the complex. The crowds grew larger overnight, with some holding up a large Palestinian flag outside Jerusalem's Old City.
    Samsung soars, sidestepping jailing of chief, Note 7 fiasco

    Samsung soars, sidestepping jailing of chief, Note 7 fiasco

    Samsung is now likely to displace Intel as the leading manufacturer of memory chips and is on course for annual record profits . The IT & Mobile Communications (IM) division of Samsung accounted for half the consolidated revenue - KRW30 trillion.
  • Juniper Networks, Inc. (JNPR) Lifted to B at TheStreet

    Juniper Networks, Inc. (JNPR) Lifted to B at TheStreet

    The price earnings ratio (P/E) ratio helps investors analyze how much they should pay for a stock based on its current earnings. According to Yahoo Finance, The Dividend Date for Juniper Networks is Jun 22, 2017 and its Ex-Dividend Date is May 30, 2017.
    GlaxoSmithKline plc's (GSK)

    GlaxoSmithKline plc's (GSK) "Buy" Rating Reiterated at Investec

    Finally, ValuEngine cut GlaxoSmithKline PLC from a "buy" rating to a "hold" rating in a research report on Friday, June 2nd. TheStreet raised shares of GlaxoSmithKline PLC from a c rating to a b rating in a research report on Friday, May 19th.
    Barclays Africa's First-Half Profit Rises 7 Percent Despite South African Downturn

    Barclays Africa's First-Half Profit Rises 7 Percent Despite South African Downturn

    The British bank's second-quarter net loss was GBP1.4 billion ($1.83 billion) compared with a profit of GBP433 million a year ago. But chief executive Jes Staley said the disposal of shares in Barclays Africa had helped streamline the business for profits.
  • Dhawan and Pujara make Sri Lanka suffer

    Dhawan and Pujara make Sri Lanka suffer

    Pacer Dilruwan Perera bagged the only wicket to fall in the morning session in the form of Indian opener Abhinav Mukund. Shikhar Dhawan took advantage of the opportunity smashing 190 runs and putting the team in a strong position.
    Latest ACA repeal proposal would leave 32M Americans uninsured Featured — CBO

    Latest ACA repeal proposal would leave 32M Americans uninsured Featured — CBO

    But the votes, sure to be vetoed by the White House, were little more than symbolic gestures meant to fire up the Republican base. While repeal was a contingency for McConnell, letting Obamacare fail was not a contingency in the White House's estimation.
    Tom Brady Briefly Shows Up on 'Owner of the Jets' Google Search

    Tom Brady Briefly Shows Up on 'Owner of the Jets' Google Search

    On Thursday afternoon, a Google search of " Jets owner" resulted in the Patriots quarterback popping up as the main result. While Brady doesn't literally own the Jets, he has led the Patriots to 23 victories in 30 bouts against the AFC East foe.

We are pleased to provide this opportunity to share information, experiences and observations about what's in the news.
Some of the comments may be reprinted elsewhere in the site or in the newspaper.
Thank you for taking the time to offer your thoughts.